Menu

Lunchtime and After School Activities

Please note that we have a whole host of sports fixtures that may have an effect on after school sporting activities. These are all on the school calendar.


Lunchtime Extra Curricular Activities (12:40pm-1:10pm)

Monday

Art: Homework Club, A2, All Welcome (Mrs Marshall)

Music: Flute Choir, Music Rooms, All Welcome (Miss Jackson and Miss Stoneham)

Music: Keyboard Club, Music Rooms, All Welcome (Miss Jackson and Miss Stoneham)

PE: Indoor Football, Sports Hall, All Welcome (PE Department)

Tuesday

Music: Year 7 Singers, Music Rooms, Year 7 only (Miss Jackson and Miss Stoneham)

PE: Handball, Sports Hall, All Welcome (PE Department)

Reading Group: Library, Year 8 & 9 (please eat your lunch before you come) (Mrs Onions)

Wednesday Music: Electric Guitar Orchestra, Music Rooms, All Welcome (Miss Jackson and Miss Stoneham)
Thursday

Art: Homework Club, A2, All Welcome (Mrs Marshall)

Music: A Cappella Singers, Music rooms, Years 8 and above (Miss Jackson and Miss Stoneham)

PE: Table Tennis, Sports Hall, All Welcome (PE Department)

Reading Group: Library, Year 7 (please eat your lunch before you come) (Mrs Onions)

Friday Music: Invitation Only, Music Rooms (Miss Jackson and Miss Stoneham)

After School Extracurricular Activities (3:15pm-4:15pm)

Monday

Art: GCSE Workshop, A2, Years 10 and 11 (Mrs Marshall)

Music: Chamber Orchestra Big Band, Music Rooms, All Welcome (Miss Jackson and Miss Stoneham)

PE: Boys Rugby, Front Field, Years 7-9 (Mr Green and Mr Thomas)

PE: Netball, Hard Court, All Welcome (Mrs McCleary)

PE: Running Club, Outside, All Welcome (Ms Malloch)

PE: Table Tennis, Sports Hall, All Welcome (External Coach)

Science: Biology Support and Revision, SC1, Years 12 and 13

Science: Physics Club, SC5, Years 12 and 13 (week B only) (Mr Minton)

Tuesday

PE: Basketball Club, Sports Hall, All Welcome (External Coach)

PE: Boys Football, Front Field, Years 7-9 (Ms Malloch and Mr Thomas)

Wednesday

Music: Music Tech Club / Band Workshop, Music Rooms, All Welcome (Miss Jackson and Miss Stoneham)

Music: TMS Records, Music Rooms, All Welcome (Miss Jackson and Miss Stoneham)

PE: Girls Football, Front Field, All Years (Ms Malloch)

Rehearsals for 'Wendy and Peter', DS1 & DS2, 3.30-5.00pm (Mr Pelling)

Thursday

Art: GCSE Workshop, A2 and A4, Years 10 and 11 (Mrs Marshall)

Business Studies: GCSE Catchup and Revision, S1, Year 11

Chess Club: MEC, All Welcome (Mr Llyod)

Graphics and Resistant Materials Coursework: G6, Year 11 (Miss Croft)

PE: Girls Football, Sports Hall, All Welcome (Ms Malloch)

Maths Clinic: M3, Years 10 and 11 / M6, Year 12 and 13 (Maths Department)

Music: Christmas Choir, Music Rooms, Open to Students, Parents and Teachers (Miss Jackson and Miss Stoneham)

Friday