Menu

Lunchtime and After School Activities

Art

  Thursday
  Christmas art drawing workshops Year 7 & 8 Thursday lunchtimes in A3,  drop- in  ( turn up any time) 

Please see Mrs Marshall for more details.


Computer Science

 


Design

  Wednesday (Week A) Thursday (Week B)
After School 3.15pm-4.15pm Year 11 3D Design (D3) Year 11 3D Design (D3)

Students need to complete their unit 1 coursework by Christmas so attendance is essential. Please see Ms Croft for more details.


DofE

Activity Name

Day

Time

Year group

Term

Where

Teacher

Who can attend

Duke Of Edinburgh Volunteering group

Wednesday

Lunchtime

Year 9

September- Christmas

ICT4

Miss Wilkinson

Any student signed up for Bronze D of E.

Duke of Edinburgh Drop-in clinic.

Wednesday

Lunchtime

Year 9, 10, 11 and Sixth form.

All Year

ICT4

Miss Wilkinson and Ms Wise

All student signed up to Bronze, Silver or Gold D of E

 


English

  Thursday
After School 3.15pm-4.15pm Year 12 English Literature Club (E3/E4)

Please see Miss Marcus or Miss Knowles for more details.


Library

  Monday (Week A) Monday (Week B) Thursday Friday
Lunchtime - 1.15pm-1.50pm Year 7 and 8 Book Club (September-December) Student Run Chess Club Student Book Club for Year 10 and Over (September-April) Student Run Chess Club
  Blue Peter Book Award (December-March)      

The reading groups are currently discussing books that they have read over the summer and whether they would recommend them to other students.

Year 8 and 9 students will be following the Carnegie book award, while Year 7 students will be reading future classics picked by a panel of school librarians for BookTrust.

Please see Mrs Onions in the Library for more details.


Music

Ensemble

Day

Time

Where

Marlborough Guitar Collective

Wednesday

12:25-1:00pm

Lunchtime

MR2

The Marlborough School Orchestra and Jazz Ensemble

Wednesday

3:15- 4:30pm

After School

MR2

The Marlborough School Choir

Thursday

3:15-4.30pm

After School

MR2

Please see Ms Phipps or Mr Smtih for more details.


 PE

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

Lunchtime 

(Sports Hall)

1:35-2:00pm

(Wed 12:40-13:05)

Year 7 & 8 Benchball (LEM) Year 11 Basketball (RBU & ANW) Year 12 & 13 (NBi) Years 9 & 10 (TMM)  
After School - 3.05pm-4.15pm

Girls Football (LEM)

Year 7 Boys Rugby (TMM)

Year 8 & 9 Boys Rugby (RBu & CR)

Basketball (JH)

 

Girls Netball (NBi)

   

Please see a member of the PE staff for more details.


Science

  Monday Wednesday
After School - 3.15pm-4.15pm KS5 Biology Support (SC2) Chemistry A Level Clinic (SC7)
  KS5 Physics Support (SC5)  

Please see Doctor Fosdike for more information.


Sixth Form

After school study and revision spaces are available to all Sixth Form students up until 5.00pm every weekday. Please see Head of Sixth Form, Mr Buckmaster, for more details.